AWARDS LIST
Festival Category Winners & Runners Up
AWARDS ANNOUNCEMENT
2022
OVERALL BEST FILM
WINNER “COLOSSUS”
DIRECTED BY JAMES ROE
RUNNER UP
“S.A.D. - THE MOVIE”
DIRECTED BY GUILHERME GEHR
HONORARY MENTIONS
“JUNE” DIRECTED BY DWAYNE CAMERON
“FIELDTRIP” DIRECTED BY SOREN BENDT & PAUL ARION
“FULGIDUSEN” DIRECTED BY ALEXANDER FEICHTER
“OFF GRID” DIRECTED BY CARL TIMMS
“CHECKPOINT” DIRECTED BY JASON SHEEDY
“iDOROTHY” DIRECTED BY LUVIA PETERSEN
“EL CAMINO” DIRECTED BY FERNADO CAMPOS & JAIME JASSO
You can download the full summary here
Images below 1-16
1. Overall Best Film 2. Best 25 Minute + Best 10minute
3.Best 2 Minute + 2 Minute Scifi Challenge 4. Best Director + Best DVFX
5. Best Cinematography + Best PVFX 6. Best Editing + Best Production Design
7. Best Sound/Score + Best Actor./Performance 8. Best Restricted Budget Film + Best Stunt/Action Seq
9. Best Animated Film + Best Comedy Film 10. Best Horror/Thriller Film + Best Children's Film
11. Best Young Filmmaker + Best Fan Film 12. Best Firsttime Filmmaker & Best Student Film
13.Best Series Episode or Pilot Film + Best "Pulp" Film 14. Best Film Poster + Best Acc' Script/Screenplay
15. "Keep It Real" Award + Best Music Video 16. Thank you.
Previous Years Winners - 2021
Overall Best Film
ROAM Written & Directed By David Jung
..............
Best 20 Minute Film(Joint Winners)
ROAM - David Jung
Star Wars: Origins - Phil Hawkins
..............
Best 5 Minute Film
Robert the Robot - Jonathan Irwin
Runner Up
Antumbra - Boris Schaarschmidt
..............
Best 2 Minute Film
(Joint Winners)
Beepo - Blake Hannigan
Not a Robot - George Summers
..............
2 Minute Sci-Fi Challenge
(In assoc with London Short Film)
The Last Oak - Annabel Vine
..............
Best Cinematography
ROAM - David Jung
Runners up
Star Wars Origins - Phil Hawkins
Absence - Richard Marx
..............
Best Practical Special Effect/s
Totsu - Jeremy Charles
Runner Up
Pallidus - Chelsea Jade McEvoy
..............
Best Digital Special Effect/s
ROAM - David Jung
Runner Up
Deus Otiosus - Mat Braddy
..............
Best Production Design
Zealandia - Bruno du Bois
Runner Up
Star Wars Origins - Phil Hawkins
..............
Best Restricted Budget Film
33 Floors - Chris Austen
Runner Up
Dark Lights - Deborah Richards
..............
Best First Time Film Maker (Joint Winners)
Deus Otiosus - Mat Braddy
Children of Chronos - Jamie Sundance
..............
Best Animated Film
Robert the Robot - Jonathan Irwin
Runner Up
Malakout - Farnoosh Abedi
..............
Best Score/Sound
Star Wars: Origins - Phil Hawkins
Runner Ups
Seechers - Natalie Kavanagh
Ecclesiastes - Lola Rùi
..............
Best Fan Film
Star Wars; Origins
Runner Up
Blaster In the Right Hands
..............
Best Actor / Performance
Matthew Needham - Knightman - Jun Seikya
..............
Best Student Film
Knightman - Jun Sekiya
Runner Up
The Rave - Johannes Magnus Aule
..............
Best Young Filmmaker (Under 25)
Sandier - Michael Chereau
Runner Up
The Substitute - Malibu Taetz
..............
Best Stunts/Action Sequence
Falling Sparrow - Justin Wang Powell
Runner Up
ROAM - David Jung
..............
“Keep It Real” Award
Zealandia - Bruno du Bois
..............
Best Screen Play (Completed Film)
Fearfully Made - Jamie Foreman
Runner Up
Pallidus - C.S. John/Kennedy Goodkey/Zach Jones
..............
Honorary Mentions
20 Minute Film
H.appinees - Luvia Peterson
The Uncanny Valley - Julia Beney
Penury - Quentin Sur
Seechers - Natalie Kavanagh
Zeelandia - Bruno du Bois
..............
Best 5 Minute Film
Wolfhunters - Chris OConnell
Secret Life of Jim Henry - Ray Jacobs
Ecclesiates Lola Rùi
Gallowglass - Ed Kirk
Skip Tracer - Sydney Tooley
..............
Best 2 Minute Film
Moon Rockz - Molly Babington
The Last Oak - Annabel Vine
Bump - Parsa Zahedi
Echo - Aimie Willemse
..............
Best Cinematography
Seechers
The Uncanny Valley
God Glitch
Malakout
Dark Lights
Secret Life of Jim Henry
33 Floors
Swimming With Fishes
..............
Best Production Design
The Substitute
Children of Chronos
Seechers
Deus Otiosus (the Idle God)
ROAM
Totsu
If you love her let her go
H.appiness
Sandier
33 Floors
Antumbra
Pallidus
The Uncanny Valley
Hipersensoria
Totsu (Redbird)
.............
Best Actor/Performance
Ecclesiastes - James Augustus Lee
Happiness - Alex Weed
If you love her, let her go - Lucas Dlesvaux
.............
Best Restricted Budget Film
The Magpie
Can’t Go Home Again
Swimming with Fishes
Bump
Not a Robot
Triptych
.............
Best Animated Film
Not a Robot
Oxygen
Girl and Robot
..............
Best Student Film
Beepo
Q; Ghostly Remote
Moon Rockz
..............
Best First Time Filmmaker
The Magpie
Oxygen
Knightman
Previous Award Winners 2020
Overall Best Film
Winner: Memory Man - Christopher M Armstrong
20min Best Film
Winner: Memory Man - Christopher M Armstrong
R/U Honor Among Thieves – Justin Eugene Evans
5min Best Film
R/U Homes of Hope – Jay Syed
R/U Adam & Eve Mk II – Sebastian Kuder
Winner – The Friend – Fabien Montagner
2min Best Film & Scifi Challenge
R/U – Futur – Alexandre Laugier
Winner – Pneuma – Patrick Lewtschayn
Best Animated Film
R/U Moment to Moment - Johan Jaeger
Winner: Babamimoun – Eidy Knowles (Speakman Sound)
Best Student Film
R/U Dance of the Porcelain Demons – Cat Watson
Winner Preri Foon – Jen Tamayo Jorford
The Keep It Reel Award
Winner : An Honest Witness Does Not Deceive – Neil R Bell-Shaw
Best Sound and Score
Winner – Honor Among Thieves – Justin Eugene Evans
Best Cinematography
Winner: The Friend – Jean-Chrispohe Beauvallet
Best Digital VFX
R/U – Adam & Eve Mk II
Winner – Altered – Dystopian Creatives
Best Prac VFX - Joint Winner
Winner: Siren: A cyberpunk story – Steven Gurney
Winner: Preri Foon – Jen Tamayo Jorford
Best Music Video
Babamimoun – Eidy Knowles (Speakman Sound)
Honorary Mentions
Ryoko’s Qubit Summer – Yuichi Kondo
The Second Hearing – Stuart Black & Nick Mather
American Quartet – Jesca Prudencio
Eject – David Yorke.
KRIM – Manuel Hüttner
Explorers – Borja Escribano